Where we work and how far our truck goes.
Atlas Epoxy Floors is based at 9 Wood Avenue in Milford and coats garage, basement and commercial floors in 48 towns across Fairfield and New Haven County, all within about 30 miles. Every one has its own page below. Brad travels further for larger commercial and industrial jobs, so ask if you are outside them.
Free, no obligation, and nothing to sign. We answer the same day, weekends included.
Which towns does Atlas cover?
If you're in Fairfield or New Haven County and within about 30 miles of us in Milford, we cover your town, 48 in all. The largest are below by distance and you'll find the full list after them.
| Town | Miles from Milford | Detached owner households |
|---|---|---|
| Milford | home | 14,047 |
| West Haven | 5.8 | 8,656 |
| Bridgeport | 7.5 | 12,010 |
| New Haven | 9.2 | 8,927 |
| Fairfield | 11.5 | 15,689 |
| Hamden | 13.9 | 11,978 |
| Norwalk | 20.8 | 14,490 |
| Waterbury | 23.1 | 16,531 |
| Danbury | 24.7 | 11,537 |
| Meriden | 25.6 | 11,274 |
| Stamford | 27.2 | 16,936 |
Outside the 48
Fairfield and New Haven County are the regular territory. Brad goes further for larger commercial and industrial floors, because a bigger job carries the travel. Ask rather than assuming the answer is no.
Why distance matters at all
Our grinding equipment travels with him and most floors take more than one visit, so drive time is a real cost on your small job in a way it is not on a large one.
Every Town We Cover, by County
Find your town below. Each page tells you about the housing, the slab conditions and the neighborhoods we see there, nearest to us first.
- Stratford3.7 miles.
- Shelton6.8 miles.
- Bridgeport7.5 miles.
- Trumbull8.5 miles.
- Fairfield11.5 miles.
- Monroe11.5 miles.
- Easton12.7 miles.
- Weston15.9 miles.
- Westport16.4 miles.
- Newtown17.1 miles.
- Redding18.1 miles.
- Wilton19.8 miles.
- Bethel19.8 miles.
- Norwalk20.8 miles.
- New Canaan23.3 miles.
- Ridgefield23.7 miles.
- Brookfield24.2 miles.
- Danbury24.7 miles.
- Darien24.8 miles.
- Stamford27.2 miles.
- New Fairfield28.3 miles.
- Milfordhome.
- Orange4.5 miles.
- West Haven5.8 miles.
- Derby7.1 miles.
- Ansonia8.2 miles.
- New Haven9.2 miles.
- Woodbridge10 miles.
- Seymour11.1 miles.
- East Haven11.5 miles.
- Hamden13.9 miles.
- Bethany14.1 miles.
- Branford14.8 miles.
- Beacon Falls15.1 miles.
- North Haven15.2 miles.
- Oxford15.8 miles.
- North Branford17.3 miles.
- Naugatuck18.2 miles.
- Southbury19.4 miles.
- Prospect19.5 miles.
- Guilford20 miles.
- Middlebury20.9 miles.
- Wallingford20.9 miles.
- Cheshire21.4 miles.
- Waterbury23.1 miles.
- Madison24.1 miles.
- Meriden25.6 miles.
- Wolcott26 miles.
That's 48 towns, and yours should be one of them. If you don't see it, ask us. The answer's usually yes, and Brad travels further for your larger commercial or industrial floor.
Does the town change what the floor needs?
What we put down does not change much. Your slab underneath it does, and along this stretch of coast that mostly comes down to water.

On the shoreline
Milford, Stratford, West Haven, Bridgeport, New Haven, Fairfield and Norwalk all sit on Long Island Sound. A high water table pushes moisture up through a basement slab, and that is the most common reason a coating lifts.
Inland
Shelton, Trumbull and Hamden sit back from the water and their slabs run drier on average. Average is not the same as yours, so the test is still worth a day.
The test is free
Plastic sheet taped to the slab, sealed at the edges, left a day. Condensation underneath means moisture is moving. Run it before you take quotes, not after.
Epoxy Flooring Across Fairfield and New Haven County
Two counties, 48 towns, and a radius we set by drive time rather than by a line on a map.
Why every town has its own page
Each town gets a page written from its own plan and Census figures, so it says something true about your town rather than repeating the one next door with the name changed.
Detached houses, not just population
The menu lists our ten largest towns by population. A detached house is the one with a garage worth coating, though, and population counts apartments, which is why the table gives you both.
Stamford and Waterbury
Stamford sits 27 miles from us and Waterbury 23, and both have their own page. Brad has taken jobs in both.

The Shoreline and the Water Table
The one technical fact that separates your town from the next one.

Seven of the ten are on the Sound
Milford, Stratford, West Haven, Bridgeport, New Haven, Fairfield and Norwalk. A high water table pushes vapour up through a basement slab, and that is the most common reason a coating lifts.
Three are inland
Shelton, Trumbull and Hamden sit back from the water and run drier on average. Hamden in particular has slabs on ledge rather than fill.
Average is not your slab
The plastic sheet test takes a day and costs nothing, and it tells you more about your own floor than any generalisation about your town.
What happens if it tests wet
We put a mitigation layer down before the system. It costs you more, and it is far cheaper than doing your floor twice.
Travel, Scheduling and Why Distance Shows Up in a Quote
One crew, one truck, and our grinding equipment travels with it.
Bigger floors take more than one visit
Most residential floors are finished in a day. A large commercial floor can need separate grind and coat days, and the drive gets multiplied by each one.
Larger jobs absorb it
A commercial floor in Norwalk is straightforward for us, because the travel is small against the size of the work.
Small jobs at range benefit from flexibility
If your dates move, a small floor at the edge of our area can be paired with a larger one nearby. Saying so helps.
The estimate is free wherever you are
Inside our regular working area we charge you nothing for travel and you sign nothing for the visit.
Our service area on the map
Every town within 30 miles of our base at 9 Wood Avenue in Milford, on Connecticut land.
Choose your space
Pick the floor you're thinking about and see how we coat it.
Garage
- Slip-resistant.
- Shrugs off oil and road salt.
- Hot tires don't lift it.
Basement
- Waterproof.
- Moisture tested first.
- No more concrete dust.
Commercial and kitchens
- USDA approved for commercial kitchens.
- Takes a mop and a spill.
- Phased around your hours.
Industrial
- Forklift traffic.
- Chemical resistant.
- Anti-slip where specified.
Pool and patio
- Grippy when wet.
- UV-stable top coat.
- Keeps its color.
Countertops
- Seamless.
- Wipes clean.
- Metallic or solid color.
How your epoxy floor gets done, from first call to parking on it
Three steps, and Brad does every one of them himself. Most residential floors are finished in a day.
- 1
You call, text or send the form
Tell us the room and roughly how big it is. We'll talk you through the range and book a time to come and look, often the same day. Weekends count, and there's nothing to sign.
- 2
Brad reads your slab and you pick your finish
He checks for cracks, old coating and moisture, then measures up. You choose your flake blend or metallic against your own floor, not a brochure. Your written quote comes back the same day.
- 3
We grind it back and build your floor up
Your slab goes back to bare concrete under a diamond grinder with dust extraction. Then the primer, the body coat with your flake or metallic, and the top coat. You get your walk-on and park-on times with the quote.
What customers wrote
4.7 from 15 Google reviews. We publish every one of them on the reviews page, including the one star and what came of it.
Great experince did the shop floors and came out great!
excellent job on my Garage thanks again
best in the area when it comes to epoxy thanks gain Brad
Every town within about 30 miles
Fairfield and New Haven County from a base in Milford, and further for larger commercial work.
Get my free quoteQuestions people ask
Do you work outside Fairfield and New Haven County?
For larger commercial and industrial jobs, yes. Ask us.
Is there a travel charge?
Not inside the regular working area, and the estimate is free either way.
Which town are you based in?
We are in Milford, at 9 Wood Avenue. It is a registered address rather than a showroom, so call before you visit.
Do you cover Stamford or Waterbury?
Yes. Both are inside our working area and both have their own page.
What towns does Atlas Epoxy Floors serve?
48 towns across Fairfield and New Haven County, all within about 30 miles of Milford, from Milford out to Stamford, Danbury, Waterbury and Madison.
Why are shoreline basements different?
A high water table pushes moisture up through the slab, which lifts coatings. It is testable before you buy anything.
Ready to stop looking at that floor?
Tell us roughly what you have and we'll come and look at it. The quote is free, there's nothing to sign, and you'll know what your floor costs before you commit to anything.
Get Your Free Quote Call or Text (203) 496-6386